A 6FB Mentorship tool

What could your first haircut build?

Replay an actual market or model a future return. Either way, see what consistency can do over time.

Choose the market

What would you have owned?

Verified through 2026-08-26
Haircuts invested each workday
Invest from each ticket
Contribution schedule
$231 per contribution, 780 totalWeekly is recommended because it follows the way most barbers earn. The other schedules remain available for comparison.
Time horizon
Historical replay · SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust$611,326

Your first haircut would have grown to $611,326 over 15 years.

You invested
$180,000
Investment growth added
$431,326
Portfolio multiple
3.40x
StartYear 15
Replay: Aug 26, 2011 to Aug 26, 2026. Adjusted history with dividends reinvested. Source: Yahoo Finance. Educational illustration, not a guarantee. Taxes and fees are not included.

The cost of waiting

What changes when you start later?

Waiting 5 years would have cost $335,861.

Same selected market and the same ending date of Aug 26, 2026. Only the starting point changes.

StartStarted 15 years agoContributed $180,000$611,326
+1Waited 1 yearContributed $168,000$520,643$90,684 less
+3Waited 3 yearsContributed $144,000$383,141$228,185 less
+5Waited 5 yearsContributed $120,000$275,465$335,861 less

The difference includes contributions you did not make while waiting and the market growth those contributions could have earned.

01

Actual dates

Each replay follows real trading dates and moves scheduled contributions to the next eligible market day.

02

Total return

Adjusted history accounts for splits and reinvested dividends, with taxes and fees excluded and disclosed.

03

Honest hindsight

The ten-company portfolio is labeled as a recognizable-company hindsight example, including its survivorship-bias warning.

Run the business behind the plan

Build the business that funds the habit.

The investment starts with a haircut. Keeping it consistent starts with knowing your operating and accounting numbers.

Know exactly where your shop's money is going.

Turn booking data into a clear view of what is working, what is leaking, and what deserves your attention next.

Explore FullCap 6FB can receive referral and milestone compensation from FullCap, and Chris may qualify for an ownership interest.

Keep the books as consistent as the investment.

Bookkeeping, tax planning, payroll, and forecasting built for barbers and shop owners.

Book a free consultation Chris is a co-owner of Pie Accounting and may benefit financially if you become a client.

Your complete plan

Make the number automatic.

Free to use. No email required. Anonymous usage counts only.
Weekly transfer ticket$230.77 every week$12,000 invested over a full year
Fund it from the chair$250.00 per working week

Set aside 100% of your first haircut across 5 workdays. The automatic transfer is averaged across all 52 calendar weeks, including your weeks off.

Automate the investment$230.77 weekly

Create a recurring SPY purchase for $230.77 each week.

How to set it up

Four moves. Then let the routine work.

Button names vary by brokerage, but the setup is usually the same.

  1. 01
    Choose an account

    Use a brokerage that supports recurring deposits and fractional-share purchases. Account types and tax rules differ, so check what fits your situation.

  2. 02
    Schedule money in

    Connect your bank and create a recurring weekly transfer for $230.77. Pick the same dependable day each week.

  3. 03
    Schedule the purchase

    Create a recurring SPY purchase for $230.77 each week. Look for “Recurring investment,” “Automatic investing,” or similar wording.

  4. 04
    Finish the setup

    Turn on dividend reinvestment where available. Confirm the first deposit and purchase completed, then review the routine quarterly.

The calculator never opens an account, connects to a bank, or moves money. These steps are general education, not a recommendation to use a particular brokerage, account, or investment.
Historical calculations verified through 2026-08-26

The calculator remains educational. Investing can lose value, and taxes, fees, account rules, and personal circumstances can change the outcome.

Build beyond the calculator

Turn consistent income into a plan for your business, your money, and your future.

6FB Mentorship gives barbers and shop owners the coaching, systems, and investing education to put the number into practice.

Explore 6FB Mentorship →

What this calculation assumes

Modeled recurring contributions are made at the beginning of each selected period. The modeled return compounds at an equivalent periodic rate. Fractional shares and reinvested dividends are assumed conceptually.

Historical Replay uses adjusted daily history from Yahoo Finance, maps each contribution to an eligible trading date, and assumes fractional shares with dividends reinvested. Returns are educational illustrations, not financial, tax, or legal advice. Historical performance does not guarantee future results. Taxes, fees, and changes in purchasing power can reduce results.

Anonymous usage counts help us understand whether the calculator is useful. We do not store names, emails, investment amounts, or raw IP addresses with these events.